Rointe Export


Feefo logo

Privacy Policy

GDPR Privacy policy Rointe.eu

At Rointe.eu, we care about our users and customers and we are committed to their rights and the defence of their privacy. This policy expresses how we treat and protect the personal information of all those who interact with Rointe.com through this website.

In accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016. (RGPD) and Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, Rointe.com informs you that, by accepting this Privacy Policy, you give your informed, express, free and unequivocal consent for the Data you provide to be processed by Rointe.com, as data controller, and for which the technical and organisational security measures provided for in current legislation are applied.

Responsible for the processing of your personal data

Legal responsible: Industrias Royal Termic, S.L.
Commercial (trading) name: Rointe
Company number: ESB30537211 / FC028985
UK establishment number: BR010463
Address: Polg. Vicente Antolinos, Calle E Parc.43 C.P. 30140 Santomera (Murcia).
Commercial Register data: Region: Reg. Mer. de Murcia Volume: 1271 Book: 0 Section:Folder: 104 Sheet: MU 22737 Date: 14.02.97

Industrias Royal Termic, S.L. manages the websites: rointe.com, rointe.com/uk/, rointe.ie, rointe.com/fr/, rointe.com/pt/, rointe.com/ru/ and rointe.com/nl/, for the information and sale of heating products and services for customers and professionals. Please note, throughout this policy, “Rointe.com” includes its associated domains: rointe.com/uk, rointe.ie, rointe.com/fr/, rointe.com/pt/, rointe.com/ru and ronte.com/nl/.

The personal data that we process in each of these sites comes from users (“you) that we collect through:

– Contact forms

To contact us, register for our club, subscribe to our newsletter, request a project using our calculator, register your product guarantee or purchase a product, consent to this privacy policy is required. 

We also process your personal information for purposes related to marketing and sales activities on the basis of consent.


The legal basis for processing the data of persons who purchase products or services offered by Rointe.com is the execution of the online sales contract.

When so indicated on our sites, at the time personal information is collected from customers, it is in accordance with our legitimate interest to promote our products and services.

Rointe.com undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The User will have the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent shall not condition the use of E-commerce.

On occasions when the User must or may provide their data through forms to make enquiries, request information or for reasons related to the content of E-commerce, you will be informed if the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the proper development of the operation performed.

The categories of data processed on Rointe.com and its associated domains are only identification data and transaction data carried out in our E-commerce and Rointe PRO. In no case are special categories of personal data processed within the meaning of article 9 of the RGPD.

The personal information that Rointe.com collects and processes includes:

– First name, surname and physical address, e-mail address and telephone numbers;

– Transactional data, such as products and services ordered, financial data and payment methods;

– Unique identifiers, such as your mobile device identifier or browser cookie identifier;

– IP address and information derived from the IP address, such as geographic location;

– Information about a device you use, such as browser, device type, operating system, the presence or use of applications, screen resolution, and preferred language;

The personal data is collected and managed by Rointe.com and its associated domains in order to facilitate, speed up and fulfil the commitments established between Rointe.com, the installers, and e-commerce clients or to maintain the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills in or to attend to a request or query.

We also process personal information to help the customer and installers to make direct contact at the appropriate time depending on the type of service requested and the location. In this case, Rointe.com will provide the interested parties with their personal data (name, telephone numbers, location and e-mail address) via e-mail or through the site. The information provided by the client or installer may only be used for the purpose of concluding the operation originated in Rointe.com and must not be used by any of them for advertising or promotional purposes or other activities unrelated to Rointe.com, except with the express authorisation of the user.

 We may use personal user information to improve our commercial and promotional initiatives and to analyse the pages visited and the searches carried out by users, to improve our offer of contents and articles, to personalise said contents, their presentation and services.

 Likewise, the data may be used for commercial, personalisation, operational and statistical purposes, and activities that are part of the corporate purpose of Rointe.eu, as well as for the extraction, storage of data and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User.

 To summarise:

Contact form: to respond to users’ requests to contact us through this medium. 

There are also other purposes for which we process your personal data:

– To comply with our legal obligations – we will process your data to comply with a legal obligation that requires us to do so. For example, to respond to legal process or a request from a competent supervisory authority.

– Protecting the rights and safety of our Users and third parties, as well as our own.

– To comply with legal requirements, including compliance with court orders, requests and other appropriate legal mechanisms.

– To provide information to representatives and advisors, including lawyers and tax advisors to help us comply with legal, tax or security requirements.

– To support and improve the services offered by this website.

– We also collect other non-identifying data obtained through some cookies that are downloaded to the user’s computer when browsing this website, which we detail in the cookies policy.

– To manage social networks. The different domains associated with Rointe.com have a presence on social networks. The treatment of the data that is carried out of the people who become followers in the social networks of the official pages of Rointe.com, will be governed by this section, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that applies in each case and previously accepted by the user. Rointe.com, will process your data for the purposes of correctly administering its presence on the social network, informing of activities, products or services, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of the social networks allow. Under no circumstances will we use the profiles of followers on social networks to send advertising individually

Rointe.eu does not sell, rent or transfer personal data that can identify the user, nor will it do so in the future, to third parties without prior consent.

Geolocation

We may use your data, if you consent, to offer you our nearest installers.

 

Working with us

We will process your CV data in order to include it in our recruitment processes, as well as in our job vacancies.

 

WhatsApp contact

We will process your data for the sole purpose of dealing with your enquiries. You must take into account that WhatsApp is a platform outside Rointe, and that you will have previously accepted its Privacy Policy when registering as a user. You can see its policy here.

 

Usability and quality analysis for the improvement of our services (Cookies)

If you access our Platform, we inform you that we will process your browsing data for analytical and statistical purposes, i.e. to understand how users interact with our Platform and thus be able to make improvements to it. We also sometimes carry out quality actions and surveys to find out the degree of satisfaction of our customers and users and to detect areas where we can improve.

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not Rointe.com is processing personal data concerning him/her.

It is expressly agreed that at any time the user registered in Rointe.com may request the cancellation or closure of their registration request, and/or the closure/deletion of their account and information from the Rointe.com database. Please review the section “Rights of access, cancellation and rectification of personal information“. 


Data subjects have the right to:

– Request access to personal data relating to the data subject

– Request its rectification or deletion

– Request its cancellation

– Request the restriction of its processing

– Object to its processing

– Request data portability

Data subjects may access their personal data, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In certain circumstances, data subjects may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data by Rointe.com, at which point Rointe.com will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defence of possible claims. As a data subject, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit it to another data controller when:

– The processing is based on consent.

– The data has been provided by the data subject.

– The processing is carried out by automated means.

– When exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from controller to controller where technically possible.

Data subjects also have the right to effective judicial protection and the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if they consider that the processing of personal data concerning them is in breach of the Regulation.

In order to exercise these rights, we have set up a specific contact at: rgpd@rointe.com.

The data processed will be kept for as long as the legal periods established for data retention do not expire, if there is a legal obligation to keep the data, or if there is no such legal period until the data subject requests its deletion or revokes the consent granted.

We will therefore retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary or permitted by the purposes for which it was collected. The criteria used to determine the retention periods include the duration of the relationship we have had with you and the provision of the contracted services, our legal obligations.

 

  1. Development, fulfilment and execution of the purchase contract.

We will process your data for the time necessary to manage the purchase of the products or services that you have acquired and subsequently the legally established time periods for the fulfilment of our tax obligations. On some occasions, we will only process some data until such time as you decide, as in the case of payment data (credit card) that you have asked us to store for possible future purchases.

  1. Customer service
    We will process your data for as long as it is necessary to deal with your request.
  2. Marketing
    We will process your data until you unsubscribe or cancel your subscription to the newsletter. If you participate in promotional actions we will keep your data for a period of six 6 months from the end of the action.
  3. Geolocation
    We will process your data only while you are using the map of installers.

Consistent with the uses of personal information, we may disclose your personal information to recipients who help us promote or support our services or the services of our users (“service providers”).

All service providers enter into a contract with Rointe.com, which protects personal information and restricts the use of any personal information in accordance with this policy.

In order to provide services strictly necessary for the development of the activity, Rointe.com, shares data with the following service providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:

And also:

Hosting provider name: Site Ground.

Others: SAP business one, ERP internal, Customer and database management tool.

Analysis tools: Google Analytics, Google ADS, Google Tag Manager

Rointe.eu, is committed to the use and treatment of the personal data of users, respecting their confidentiality and to use them in accordance with the purpose of the same, as well as to comply with its obligation to save them and adapt all measures to prevent alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorised access, in accordance with the provisions of current legislation on data protection.

This website includes an SSL certificate. This is a security protocol that makes your data travel in an integral and secure way, that is, the transmission of data between a server and web user, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted. It also includes anti-spam, anti-phishing and anti-phishing measures.

With respect to the confidentiality of processing, Rointe.com will ensure that any person who is authorised to process customer data (including its staff, collaborators and service providers) will be under an appropriate obligation of confidentiality (whether a contractual or legal duty).

When a Security Incident occurs, upon becoming aware of it Rointe.com shall notify the Customer without undue delay and shall provide timely information relating to the Security Incident as soon as it becomes known or when reasonably requested by the Customer.

At Rointe.eu, we take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of personal information, however, if Rointe.com determines that your service data has been misappropriated (including by a Rointe.com employee), exposed by a security breach or improperly acquired by a third party, Rointe.com will promptly inform you of such security breach, misappropriation or wrongly acquired.

When browsing Rointe.com, non-identifiable data may be collected, which may include IP addresses, geographic location (approximately), a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Non-identifiable data also includes data related to your browsing habits through third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

– Analytics

We use this information to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

As a user, you are solely responsible for the authenticity and accuracy of the data that you send to Rointe.com, exonerating Rointe.com from any responsibility in this respect.

Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information.

Rointe.eu reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices. In such cases, Rointe.com will announce on this page the changes introduced reasonably in advance of their implementation.

If you have questions about this policy or if you have privacy concerns regarding access to or correction of personal information, you may contact us via our enquiry form or write to us at the following address:

rgpd@rointe.com

While most access-related questions and issues can be handled quickly, complex requests may require further investigation and time. In such cases, problems will either be solved or you will be informed regarding the nature of the problem and the appropriate next steps within 30 days.